Privacy Statement

Federos recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. This privacy statement explains how we collect and use the information that you share with us. This privacy statement applies when you access our website or use our online services.

  • This policy is effective from 1 May 2018.
  • Updated, 15 May 2019.

Introduction

The various Federos websites enables us to interact with our customers, partners, and suppliers. We use these websites (without limitation) to:

  • Provide you with information about Federos’ products and services.
  • Provide support for customers with active maintenance agreements.
  • Distribute software.
  • Provide online training.
  • Provide information of potential interest to you (collectively, online services).

The online services include our website (www.federos.com), and other sites linked to our website, some of which are operated by Federos and others which are not. In order to provide you with a secure environment we must ensure we know who you are and your associated organization. To do that we need to collect and process some of your personal information, for example, your name, business email address, and the name of your company.

Certain countries (Designated Countries) have enacted legislation mandating disclosure of how we collect, process and share personal information you provide us. Designated Countries include members of the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland, and the United Kingdom. Federos has instituted policies and security measures intended to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, responsible manner that is in compliance with this legislation. For the purposes of GDPR compliance. the data protection supervisory authority is the ICO (Information Commissioners Office – https://ico.org.uk/).

Information we collect

Many of the resources on the Federos website are available to access without registration. For example, our blog, case studies, and data sheets. To access other website resources such as webinars and whitepapers you must provide your name, company name, and email address (other fields are not mandatory).

Information you provide to us
In order to provide secure access to information on the Online Services, you must register and provide the following personal details:

  • Name.
  • Job Title.
  • Company or Organization.
  • Mailing, Billing and Shipping addresses.
  • Work email address.
  • Work phone number.

For example, the aforementioned details are required to register for product support or product documentation.

Information we obtain from other sources
To help us provide an optimal user experience when you use our online services, we may obtain information from other sources. For example:

  • Web pages your internet browser visits when accessing the online services.
  • Aggregate data, such as the number of hits per week, per web page.
  • Information stored in your browser from prior visits to the online services.
  • The IP address used when you access our online services.

CRM Data
We manage our customer contacts in a central, secure CRM system. Customer business contact details are stored, as well as the details of potential customer of legitimate business interest. We collect names, business email addresses, roles and contact numbers. It is our policy to regularly delete records that are not used. CRM data is subject to the GDPR rules. You have the right to access your personal data, you also have the right to erasure, and rectification. We only send marketing content to individuals who have subscribed to our newsletter.

Cookie and Log Files
Cookies may be used on some pages of our site. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. It is Federos’ policy to use cookies to make navigation of our website easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures. This information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Federos with personal information.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and click stream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

How we use your information

We use your data in a variety of ways, the intention is to improve your experience while you interact with our online services. This section describes how we use your information.

Establishing your Identity
In order to use the online services, you must register with Federos. This is needed in order to ensure the information you or your organization has shared with Federos can be protected from unauthorized disclosure or compromise by someone other than you, your organization, or Federos. We establish your identity and confirm your affiliation with your organization using your work email address. When using the online services, you will be required to login using your work email address as a user ID and a password that only you know. In order to protect your information, we request that you do not share your user ID or password with anyone else. As part of the registration process we will send a confirmation to your work email address, so that we can verify your identity. We use the domain in the work email address you provide to associate you with your company or organization. For this reason, we do not accept email addresses from non-company affiliated domains (such as gmail.com, Hotmail.com, icloud.com etc.).

Improving your Online Experience
In order to provide you with a personalized user experience when using the online services, we ask you to provide your name as part of the registration process. This allows Federos to work with you at a personal level. At certain points in the online services we may request your job title, so that we can provide you with information appropriate to your role in your company or organization. We may monitor posts you make in our customer or partner forums, to verify compliance with forum guidelines, resolve complaints from other forum members, or remove posts in response to your or other community members reasonable requests.

Enabling us to Communicate with you
We may ask for a telephone number where we can call you, such as when completing a form asking us to contact you by phone. We may also ask for a mailing address, shipping address, or billing address so we can exchange business correspondence with you. We use your email address to provide you with updates on customer support cases and encourage you to provide information to us by replying to such emails. Doing so alleviates the requirement to login to a support portal when interacting with our support team. We may send you surveys about your experiences working with Federos, such as satisfaction with our handling of a support case or professional services engagement.

Advertising and Marketing
We use your work email address to share information with you about our products and services or other information you have requested. Consent for marketing is subject to GDPR rules. We will only send marketing information to those who have explicitly consented. If you receive marketing emails from Federos and you want to be removed from the subscribers list, please contact DPO@Federos.com and we will ensure you do not receive any more marketing content.

Customer Support
In order to work with on support tickets, we may request information from you about your implementation of Federos’ products. This information may include information you enter into the support system, images (such as screenshots) or files (such as log files or database extracts). If you take advantage of our support system’s ability to provide you updates via email and capture your response to that email in the customer support system, any information contained in that email will be stored in the customer support system. This includes data like your email address, the names and email addresses of anyone you copy on the response, the contents of your email signature block (if present), any attachments to the email and any text you enter in the email. This data may contain personal identifying information of you or others.

Security and Compliance
We may use information you have provided or that we have gathered from other sources if we believe it is necessary to investigate or remediate violations of our policies, agreements or contracts, or the laws of any country. We may use either personally identifiable information or aggregated information in order to demonstrate compliance with relevant statutes, or to comply with audits of our internal processes or business information.

How we share information about you

Federos’ policy regarding sharing of information is that we do not disclose, reveal or share any personally identifiable information describing you during the normal course of business to anyone other than you, your company or organization, or our staff. Further, any such disclosure is limited to those individuals with a need to access that information in order to meet our contractual and legal requirements. For instance, our staff working in the customer support organization by necessity need access to information you have provided in the context of a case we are working on together. Federos does not sell, trade, exhibit or share information you have provided with us with any third party. There are limited exceptions to this policy.  In some limited circumstances, we share personal data with our trusted business partners, or vendors working on our behalf, in order to provide you with a specific service.

Services Provided by Others
In certain cases, some of the online services we provide to you use systems not owned by Federos. For instance, the identity portal stores information you provide such as your work email address, your name and the company or organization affiliation in a third-party Identity and Access Management (IAM) platform. Information you provide in the context of a customer support case is stored in a third-party ticketing system. In all cases Federos has verified that the data stored in these hosted systems is encrypted both in transit and at rest and is not visible in clear text form to the vendors supplying the services on these platforms.

Suspected or Actual Criminal Activity
Federos may be required to disclose information that you have provided or that we have collected about you, your company or organization if compelled to do so by a competent jurisdiction through legal instruments such as a court order or subpoena if we have a good faith belief that such a disclosure is reasonably necessary to investigate, prevent or take action on suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist governmental agencies.

Civil Litigation
Federos may choose to disclose information that you have provided or that we have collected about you, your company or organization if necessary to enforce agreements to which we are both parties, to investigate or provide a defence against third party claims or allegations, to protect the security and integrity of the data in our systems or to protect the rights or safety of our employees, customers and partners.

Aggregated or Anonymized Data
Federos may share information that does not personally identify you, your company or organization with a third-party in order to carry out a reasonable business process, such as to satisfy an audit, demonstrate compliance with internal policies, or optimize the performance of our online services.

Change of Control
Federos may share information (whether or not it contains personally identifiable information) with a third-party governed by appropriate non-disclosure agreements to assist in preparing for or executing a sale or change of ownership of Federos. Any entity purchasing Federos will have the right to continue to use this information subject to the terms of this Privacy Statement unless you agree otherwise.

Your rights, choices, and obligations

This privacy statement provides certain rights and obligations on you and provides you with choices as to how we collect, store and use data you provide.

Retention
Federos will retain the information you provide indefinitely, unless you request otherwise, to be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement to provide you, your company or organization with services.

Your Rights to Access and Control your Personal Data
Federos complies with the GDPR, we recognise your rights as detailed in articles 12 – 23 of the GDPR. Federos provides you with choices when it comes to how you would like us to manage your personal data. With respect to personal data we have about you, you have the right to:

  • Have us delete your personal data.
  • Change or correct your personal data.
  • Limit or restrict our use of your personal data.
  • Obtain a copy of your personal data.

To exercise these rights, please send an email to DPO@federos.com describing your wish to exercise one or more of these rights. The DPO will reply and follow our Data Subject Request (DSR) process.

Your Obligations

You should be aware that the exercise in some of these rights may limit the services Federos is able to provide to you. For instance, if we delete your personal data (at your request) inclusive of your work email address, you will no longer be able to access the online services.

Email Policy

All email originated from a Federos email account and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individuals or entity to whom they are addressed. If you have received an email in error please notify the Federos Security Administrator with a copy of the mail.

While all email messages are swept for the presence of computer viruses, Federos cannot guarantee that the integrity of this communication has been maintained nor that the communication is free of errors, viruses, interception or interference.

Other important information

Changes to this Privacy Statement
As we continue to develop our website and online services and take advantage of technologies to improve the service we provide, this policy may change. If this policy does change, we will post a notification on our website. We may also communicate with you via email to let you know this Privacy Policy has changed. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy and how we are protecting the personal information we collect.